What Counts as Defamation in Colorado?
[…] Are you wondering when you can pursue legal action for damage to your reputation? It’s important to understand what the law requires and how courts determine when a statement crosses the line into defamation.
What Counts as Defamation in Colorado?
Colorado divides defamation into two categories: slander and libel. Slander refers to spoken falsehoods, while libel refers to written or published ones. Both can form the basis of a lawsuit when they cause harm.
According to C.R.S. § 13-25-124, “It shall be sufficient to state generally that the same was published or spoken concerning the plaintiff.” This means that when you file, you only need to show that the false statement was made about you.